Share:
 

Season Results

Season 
Grade 
RND Dates Home Team   Away Team Venue
1 30 Sep 16 Geelong
v Monash Tigers
Geelong Cricket Ground 
2 8 Oct 16 Melbourne University
4/152 T Rogers 50* HP Byrnes Howe 45 JL McNeil 30  D McGlinchey 2/15 T Smith 2/49
def Geelong
151 E Vines 39 B McDonald 30  S Reid 2/21 M Stafford 2/26 T Batters 2/29 JR Bett 2/30 AJ Boyle 2/44
University Main Oval 
3 15 Oct 16 Geelong
230 E Vines 88 B McDonald 30 T Treble 27 A Boyd 26  E Alavi 4/23 CA Moore 3/48 T Lawford 2/47
def by Fitzroy Doncaster
5/275(cc) N Vardi 119 TV Sheehan 43 PJ Dickson 37 T Lawford 28  
Geelong Cricket Ground 
4 16 Oct 16 Greenvale Kangaroos
206 HE Dearden 54 S Gautam 51  B McDonald 3/13 LG Buchanan 3/39 MJ Gunther 2/36
def by Geelong
8/196 T Treble 49* T Larkin 46 J McDonald 38 E Vines 34  AJ Smillie 2/44 S Gautam 2/50
Greenvale Reserve 
5 22 Oct 16 Geelong
drew Kingston Hawthorn
Geelong Cricket Ground 
6 29 Oct 16
5 Nov 16
Prahran
6/489(dec) S Miller 202* EP Gulbis 136 J Serry 55 AG Bull 31  B McDonald 4/142
def Geelong
383 LG Buchanan 99 B McDonald 72 T Treble 61 E Vines 54 AJ Finch 28  EP Gulbis 5/79 SE Grimwade 2/82 M Wilcox 2/95
Toorak Park 
18 6 Nov 16 Geelong
138 T Larkin 43 B McDonald 30  MM Shimell 4/23 (inc hat-trick) K Padmanabhan 3/29 SL Kerber 2/22
def by Monash Tigers
5/293(cc) DJ Sartori 109 DJ Matarazzo 87 S Terry 27  L Thulborn 4/81
Geelong Cricket Ground 
7 12 Nov 16
19 Nov 16
Geelong
5/397 T Larkin 99 E Vines 73 B McDonald 46* J McDonald 43 AJ Finch 39* L Inglis 39 T Treble 37  CA Dinger 3/85
def Casey-South Melbourne
244 LJ Sperling 67 DJ Pollock 40 C Benedek 35* R Eaton 29  B McDonald 6/75 MJ Gunther 2/32
Geelong Cricket Ground 
8 26 Nov 16 Ringwood
5/107(cc) IG Holland 46  MJ Gunther 2/18
def by Geelong
6/108 L Inglis 35*  BT Walsh 2/11
Russell Lucas Oval 
9 27 Nov 16 Geelong
124 E Vines 51  S Harbinson 3/17 S Taylor 3/20 A Crispe 2/15
def by Northcote
3/127 M Short 60 S Taylor 43  
Geelong Cricket Ground 
10 3 Dec 16 Essendon
6/114(cc) MW Hill 50*  J Reed 2/20 B Hogg 2/21
def by Geelong
7/151(cc) LG Buchanan 55  LP Bowe 2/23 M Doric 2/34
Windy Hill 
11 4 Dec 16 Geelong
9/119 LG Buchanan 38  TJ Smyth 2/10 RN Sidebottom 2/13 AS McCafferty 2/23
def by Carlton
6/145(cc) TJ Smyth 51 B Stepien 25*  
Geelong Cricket Ground 
12 10 Dec 16
17 Dec 16
Camberwell Magpies
5/323(dec) BG Drew 119* TV Russ 103* TB Rickarby 59  B Hogg 3/60
and 2/35  D Moroney 2/22
def Geelong
130 B Hogg 36* E Vines 31  WG Walker 4/36 S Bhargave 2/14 MJ Whittaker 2/20 TV Russ 2/34
and 227 E Vines 62 J McDonald 38 B McDonald 33 NJ Alexander 27  MJ Whittaker 3/47 BG Drew 2/28 TV Russ 2/77
Camberwell Sports Ground 
13 7 Jan 17 Geelong
216 T Treble 85 E Vines 66 LG Buchanan 33  J Coleman 3/26 J Hudson 3/46 K Elliott 2/33
def by Melbourne
1/219 W Pucovski 116* SE Gotch 69* MJ Brown 26  
Geelong Cricket Ground 
14 14 Jan 17
21 Jan 17
Geelong
242 E Vines 100 B McDonald 64  JL Pattinson 5/27 A McMaster 3/44 J Nanopoulos 2/43
def by Dandenong
5/380 T Donnell 77 CA Parkinson 72 LJ Edwards 66 B Forsyth 44 J Nanopoulos 43* CP Forsyth 32* EJ Newman 28  MJ Gunther 2/53
Geelong Cricket Ground 
15 28 Jan 17
4 Feb 17
Frankston Peninsula
151 CJ McCormick 39 JM Holland 36  B McDonald 6/42
and 8/222 MA Gapes 102* BJ Symons 65  NJ Alexander 3/26 T Smith 2/32 B McDonald 2/66
def by Geelong
7/276(dec) E Vines 71 LG Buchanan 68 M Pettini 39 J McDonald 34  JA Benbow 3/37
AH Butler Oval 
16 11 Feb 17
12 Feb 17
Geelong
4/273 E Vines 132* M Pettini 75 A Boyd 28 M Reid 27*  J Bartlett 3/53
def St Kilda
9/272(dec) JA Manning 64 MA Beer 53 J Bartlett 41 JL Munday 30* LG Holmes 25  NJ Alexander 2/51 B McDonald 2/74
Geelong Cricket Ground 
17 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
Footscray Edgewater
4/256(dec) D Kight 53* G Munro 51 D Russ 50 HW Butterworth 46  B McDonald 3/72
def Geelong
57 M Reid 36  H Winter-Irving 5/23 J Koch 2/8 L Dredge 2/19
and 10/186 B McDonald 66 M Reid 60  JW Hart 4/36 HW Butterworth 2/18 H Winter-Irving 2/30 L Dredge 2/71
Mervyn G Hughes Oval 
The qualification for this report is 25 runs, 2 wickets.