Season Results

Season 
Grade 
RND Dates Home Team   Away Team Venue
5 3 Nov 18
10 Nov 18
Melbourne University
103  J Reed 5/42 D McGlinchey 3/20
def by Geelong
188 T Ludeman 53 J Reed 37*  S Reid 4/35 AJ Gregory 2/37 WA Agar 2/48
and 3/98 AL Boyd 30*  
University Main Oval 
10 12 Jan 19 Fitzroy Doncaster
9/201(cc) J Rudd 59 N Korkolis 42  J Reed 3/45 B McDonald 2/34
def by Geelong
3/203 T Ludeman 93 H Butterworth 75*  TL Lawford 2/33
Schramms Reserve #1 
2 13 Oct 18 St Kilda
4/252(cc) JA Manning 120* LG Holmes 63 MS Harris 36  
def Geelong
204 AL Boyd 47 T Ludeman 28 J Reed 27*  JA Merlo 2/12 JG Bartlett 2/29 MA Beer 2/30
Junction Oval 
7 24 Nov 18
1 Dec 18
Carlton
2/212 B Stepien 128* TJ Smyth 33*  
def Geelong
209 J McDonald 52 H Butterworth 37 M Reid 31 D McGlinchey 30*  AJ Smillie 3/54 MN Wilson 2/21 EP Gulbis 2/35
Princes Park #1 
15 2 Mar 19
9 Mar 19
Frankston Peninsula
v Geelong
AH Butler Oval 
6 17 Nov 18
18 Nov 18
Geelong
395 M Reid 161 H Butterworth 129 D McGlinchey 29  J Seymour 8/98
def Essendon
286 J Seymour 77 I Willett 64 A Ayre 38 O Soames 28 IW Conway 27  D McGlinchey 4/55 J Blain 3/85
Geelong Cricket Ground 
8 8 Dec 18
15 Dec 18
Geelong
0/13  
drew Footscray
6/400(dec) A Armstrong 181* N Caulfield 62 D Kight 57 J Kight 44  B McDonald 3/104 H Butterworth 2/79
Geelong Cricket Ground 
11 19 Jan 19 Geelong
7/374(cc) NL Browne 138 T Ludeman 126 J McDonald 60  SR Paramesh 3/71 HS Goad 2/62
def Kingston Hawthorn
168 S Chopra 25  B McDonald 3/38 BL Couch 2/16 H Butterworth 2/41
Geelong Cricket Ground 
1 6 Oct 18 Geelong
6/276(cc) J McDonald 92 H Butterworth 46 EM Vines 44 AL Boyd 25  S Sturrock 3/43 K Elliott 2/47
def Melbourne
9/240(cc) SB Harper 114 B Thomson 67  BL Couch 4/32 AL Boyd 3/29 D McGlinchey 2/27
Geelong Cricket Ground 
12 26 Jan 19
2 Feb 19
Geelong
6/293(cc) AL Boyd 80* EM Vines 56 T Ludeman 53 H Butterworth 36 NL Browne 29 J McDonald 26  L Bangs 3/64
def Prahran
10/290(cc) W Sutherland 165 SP Seymour 39 J Billington 27 S Miller 25  J Reed 4/64 D McGlinchey 2/52 B McDonald 2/61
Geelong Cricket Ground 
3 14 Oct 18 Geelong
9/272(cc) EM Vines 69 T Ludeman 64 H Butterworth 55  DJ Matarazzo 4/39 T O'Connell 2/59
def Monash Tigers
253 SA Edwards 112 DJ Sartori 66  B McDonald 4/44 D McGlinchey 3/48 AL Boyd 2/52
Geelong Cricket Ground 
14 16 Feb 19
23 Feb 19
Geelong
v Ringwood
8/373 DA King 139 IG Holland 103 JJ Weatherley 42 JD Loorham 27  B McDonald 3/80 J Reed 2/71 H Butterworth 2/77
Geelong Cricket Ground 
9 22 Dec 18 Northcote
8/259(cc) MC Phelan 156 JC Rushton 29  B McDonald 3/43 J Reed 2/48
def Geelong
8/254(cc) TA Jackson 107 EM Vines 76  G Garton 2/37 M Edwards 2/46
Bill Lawry Oval 
13 9 Feb 19
10 Feb 19
Casey-South Melbourne
261 N Lambden 69 R Quirk 38 LW Wells 30 MT Wallace 27  B McDonald 3/61 D McGlinchey 3/88 BL Couch 2/41 NJ Alexander 2/51
def by Geelong
7/279(dec) EM Vines 122* B McDonald 33* M Reid 28 H Butterworth 25 AL Boyd 25  JS Maxwell 3/53 JN Fry 2/43
Casey Fields No. 4 
4 20 Oct 18
27 Oct 18
Greenvale Kangaroos
3/61 MB Love 33*  J Reed 2/27
drew Geelong
Greenvale Reserve #1 
16 27 Oct 18 Greenvale Kangaroos
122 S Gautam 40 ZM Hussain 28  B McDonald 4/22 D McGlinchey 3/24 H Butterworth 2/14
def by Geelong
142 AL Boyd 27  HS Ali 2/11 S Gautam 2/12 ZM Hussain 2/28
Greenvale Reserve #1 
The qualification for this report is 25 runs, 2 wickets.